PRINT CARDS

07 3886 4783 | 0422 515 919

Just Click Print - Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY 

 

Our Personal Information Handling Practices

This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. As an Australian Business, we are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how companies may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them.

In this privacy policy, personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion.

 

Collection

It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

In limited circumstances, we may receive personal information about third parties from individuals who contact us or whom we contact. In these circumstances, we will attempt to ensure that the consent of those third parties is obtained if we think we may need to use or disclose that information.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These purposes include:

Administrative activities:

•      When we process freedom of information applications

•      When we manage the personnel functions of our office

Complaint handling and investigations:

•      When an individual makes a complaint to us

Enquiries:

•      When we are contacted for a quote for printing

•      When we are contacted to set up a credit trading account for printing purposes

For more detailed information about these purposes and the information handling practices that apply to them, see Part B – Our Files.

We also collect personal information as part of our normal communication processes directly related to those purposes, including:

•      When an individual emails staff members

•     When an individual phone us we may store their phone number on our telephone system

•     When an individual hands us their business card

 

Use and disclosure

We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities which include (but are not limited to);

•      Direct marketing

•      Sales

We do not give it to other agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

•      The individual has consented

•      The individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies

•      It is required or authorised by law

•      It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health

•      It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

 

Data quality

We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.

 

Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuses. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions.

When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted.

 

Access and correction

If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) or other relevant law to withhold the information.

If we do not agree to provide access to personal information the individual may seek a review of our decision or may appeal our decision under the FOI Act.

If we do not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record.

Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us (see details below).

 

Contact Us

Postal: 16 Chamomile St

Suburb: Griffin

State: Queensland

Postcode: 4503

Phone: +61 7 3886 4783

Mobile: +61 4 22 515 919

Website: www.justclickprint.com.au





Ask us a question and we will write back to you promptly! Simply fill out the form below and click Send Email.
Thanks. Items marked with an asterisk(*) are required fields.

Top

This is a test site. No order will be placed! Please contact us on 0422 515 919 Dismiss

X