0422515919

Privacy Policy

 
Privacy Policy - Full
 
Part A – Our Personal Information Handling Practices 
Our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988 
This privacy policy sets out how we comply with our obligations under the Privacy Act 1988. As an Australian Company we are bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) in the Privacy Act which regulate how companies may collect, use, disclose and store personal information and how individuals may access and correct personal information held about them. 
In this privacy policy, personal information (as defined in the Privacy Act) means information or an opinion (including information or an opinion forming part of a database), whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an individual whose identity is apparent, or can reasonably be ascertained, from the information or opinion. 
 
Collection
 
It is our usual practice to collect personal information directly from the individual. 
Sometimes we collect personal information from a third party or a publicly available source, but only if the individual has consented to such collection, or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint. 
In limited circumstances we may receive personal information about third parties from individuals who contact us or whom we contact. In these circumstances we will attempt to ensure that the consent of those third parties is obtained if we think we may need to use or disclose that information. 
We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act, and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes. These purposes include: 
 
Administrative activities: 
• When we process freedom of information applications. 
• When we manage the personnel functions of our office.
 
Complaint handling and investigations: 
• When an individual makes a complaint to us. 
 
Enquiries: 
  • When we are contacted for a quote for printing. 
  • When we are contacted to set up a credit trading account for printing purposes. 
 
For more detailed information about these purposes and the information handling practices that apply to them, see Part B – Our Files. JUST CLICK PRINT – Privacy Policy.
 
We also collect personal information as part of our normal communication processes directly related to those purposes, including: 
  • When an individual emails staff members. 
  • When an individual phones us we may store their phone number on our telephone system.
  • When an individual hands us their business card.
 
Use and disclosure
 
We only use personal information for the purposes for which it was given to us, or for purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities which include (but are not limited to); 
  • direct marketing.
  • sales. 
 
We do not give it to other agencies, organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies: 
  • the individual has consented.
  • the individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies.
  • it is required or authorised by law.
  • it will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health.
  • it is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue. 
 
Data quality 
 
We take steps to ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up to date and complete. These steps include maintaining and updating personal information when we are advised by individuals that their personal information has changed, and at other times as necessary.
 
Data security 
 
We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure and against other misuse. These steps include password protection for electronic files, securing paper files in locked cabinets and physical access restrictions. 
When no longer required, personal information is destroyed in a secure manner or deleted. 
See our Security Policy and / or our Credit Card Policy for more details.
 
Access and correction 
 
If an individual requests access to the personal information we hold about them, or requests that we change that personal information, we will allow access or make the changes unless we consider that there is a sound reason under the Privacy Act, Freedom of Information Act 1982 (Cth) (FOI Act) or other relevant law to withhold the information. JUST CLICK PRINT – Privacy Policy
 
If we do not agree to provide access to personal information the individual may seek a review of our decision or may appeal our decision under the FOI Act. 
If we do not agree to make requested changes to personal information the individual may make a statement about the requested changes and we will attach this to the record.
 
Individuals can obtain further information about how to request access or changes to the information we hold about them by contacting us (see details below). 
 
 
How to contact us
 
Individuals can obtain further information in relation to this privacy policy, or provide any comments, by contacting us:
 
Contact our Brisbane Office on: (07) 3077 9855
Contact us by mail: 16 Chamomile Street, Griffin 4503 Qld
Contact us via email: shop@justclickprint.com.au